PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important

 

This statement outlines Be You Inc 's policy on how Be You Inc uses and manages personal information provided to or collected by it.

Be You Inc is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act and is compliant with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

Be You Inc may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to Be You Inc’s operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing legal environment.

This privacy policy assumes that you are resident in Australia.  If you are resident in the UK or Europe, please contact us for more information regarding how we treat your personal information.

What kind of personal information does Be You Inc collect and how does Be You Inc collect it?

The type of information Be You Inc collects and holds includes (but is not limited to) personal information, including sensitive information, about:

  • Your name and contact details.

  • Any insight offered regarding your issues pursuing a career in music theatre.

Personal Information you provide:

Be You Inc will generally collect personal information held about an individual by way of forms. You do have the right to seek to deal with us anonymously or using a pseudonym, but in almost every circumstance it will not be practicable for us to deal with you or provide any services to you except for the most general responses to general enquiries, unless you identify yourself.

Personal Information provided by other people:

In some circumstances Be You Inc may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example anyone hired to sit on a casting panel.

In relation to employee records:

Under the Privacy Act the Australian Privacy Principles do not apply to an employee record. As a result, this Privacy Policy does not apply to Be You Inc’s treatment of an employee record, where the treatment is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between Be You Inc and employee. However, Be You Inc must provide access and ensure compliance with the Health Privacy Principles under the Victorian Health Records Act 2001.

How will Be You Inc use the personal information you provide?

Be You Inc will use personal information it collects from you for the primary purpose of collection, and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection and reasonably expected, or to which you have consented.

In relation to direct marketing, Be You Inc will use your personal information for direct marketing where you have provided that information, and you are likely to expect direct marketing: only then you will be sent direct marketing containing an opt out. If we use your personal information obtained from elsewhere we will still send you direct marketing information where you have consented and which will also contain an opt out. We will always obtain your consent to use sensitive information as the basis for any of our direct marketing.

We may use video surveillance for security purposes and the footage will be used only by Be You Inc and by the providers of our security services for security purposes. Surveillance videos are not used by Be You Inc for other purposes and the footage is not publicly available. Surveillance cameras are not located in any bathrooms or change room facilities.

Job applicants, staff members and contractors:

In relation to personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors, Be You Inc’s primary purpose of collection is to assess and (if successful) to engage the applicant, staff member or contractor, as the case may be.

The purposes for which Be You Inc uses personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors include:

  • for insurance purposes;

  • to satisfy Be You Inc’s legal obligations,

Where Be You Inc receives unsolicited job applications these will usually be dealt with in accordance with the unsolicited personal information requirements of the Privacy Act.

Volunteers:

Be You Inc also obtains personal information about volunteers who assist Be You Inc in its functions or conduct associated activities, such as to enable Be You Inc and the volunteers to work together.

Marketing and fundraising:

Who might Be You Inc disclose personal information to?

Be You Inc may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual to:

  • government departments;

  • people providing services to Be You Inc; and

  • anyone you authorise Be You Inc to disclose information to.

Sending information overseas:

Be You Inc will not send personal information about an individual outside Australia without:

  • obtaining the consent of the individual (in some cases this consent will be implied); or

  • otherwise complying with the Australian Privacy Principles or other applicable privacy legislation.

We do not use overseas providers of IT services including servers and cloud services.

 

How does Be You Inc treat sensitive information?

In referring to ‘sensitive information’, Be You Inc means:

“information relating to a person’s racial ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual orientation or criminal record, that is also personal information; and health information about an individual”.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed by law.

Management and security of personal information

Be You Inc’s staff are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals.

Be You Inc has in place steps to protect the personal information Be You Inc holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification, interference or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and passworded access rights to computerised records.

We have a data breach response plan, which we would follow in the unlikely event of a privacy or data breach.

When you use our website, having your cookies enabled will allow us to maintain the continuity of your browsing session and remember your details when you return. We may also use web beacons, Flash local stored objects and JavaScript. If you adjust your browser settings to block, reject or delete these functions, the webpage may not function in an optimal manner. We may also collect information about your IP address, although this may not identify you.

Updating personal information

Be You Inc endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up to date. A person may seek to update their personal information held by Be You Inc by contacting the Privacy Officer of Be You Inc at any time.

The Australian Privacy Principles and the Health Privacy Principles require Be You Inc not to store personal information longer than necessary. In particular, the Health Privacy Principles impose certain obligations about the length of time health records must be stored.

You have the right to check what personal information Be You Inc holds about you.

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act and the Health Records Act, an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information which Be You Inc holds about them and to advise Be You Inc of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the applicable legislation. To make a request to access any information Be You Inc holds about you, please contact the Privacy Officer in writing.

Be You Inc may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. Although no fee will be charged for accessing your personal information or making a correction, Be You Inc may charge a fee to retrieve and copy any material. Be You Inc If the information sought is extensive, Be You Inc will advise the likely cost in advance.

How long will Be You Inc keep my information?

Under our destruction and de-identification policies, your personal information that is no longer required will be de-identified or destroyed. In many circumstances, however it will be kept for marketing purposes, as you will have consented to that in writing with us.

Enquiries and privacy complaints

If you would like further information about the way Be You Inc manages the personal information it holds, please contact the Secretary. If you have any concerns, complaints or you think there has been a breach of privacy, then also please contact the Secretary who will first deal with you usually over the email. If we then have not dealt satisfactorily with your concerns we will meet with you to discuss further. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint within 30 days from this meeting then you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via:

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle
ACNC-Registered-Charity-Logo_RGB.png